Privacy & Cookies Policy

 PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

1.  WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

1.2 When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

1.3 When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

1.4 Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

2. CONSENT

2.1 When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

2.2  If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

2.3 If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by emailing us at info@stuartist.com or by using the contact form on our site.

3. DISCLOSURE

3.1 We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms & Conditions.

4. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

4.1 In general, the third-party provider used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

4.2 We use  PayPal as our payment gateway and recommend that you read their privacy policy so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by them. We do not store your credit card details. However PayPal may do so. Please be aware of this when placing an order. We are not responsible for any mistakes they may make in regards to your payment. PayPal have SSL certificates to assure you of safety in using their services.

https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-fullPrivacy

4.3 Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms & Conditions.

5. LINKS

5.1 When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site.

5.2 We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

6. SECURITY

6.1 To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed as per the regulations of the Data Protection Act of 1998.

7. COOKIES

7.1 Here is a list of cookies that we use at present. Any additional cookies used in the future will be added to this list. We have listed them here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

PHPSESSID – v18n95i2ui6jh096bg2i4jvpd4
catAccCookies – 14T20:32:53.000Z
%2F0.gravatar.com%2Favatar% – 2Ff562e5e02809009d514bb510feaaf8c0%3Fs%3D144%26d%3Dmm%26r%3Dg
stats.wp.com/e-201748.js -sc_is_visitor_unique

stats.wp.com__cfduid

stats.wp.comis_unique

stats.wp.comis_visitor_unique

8. How to  Opt-Out of Cookies

8.1 Opt-out cookies are cookies created by a website on your browser folder that enables you to block that same website from installing future cookies. The opt-out cookie tells the website not to install third-party advertiser or other cookies on your browser. This prevents the third-party ad server from tracking your page preferences within a website or among websites within their network. The drawback to using opt-out cookies is that they are site specific. They can only block cookies from a specific server and won’t block cookies from other websites. To do generalized blocking, you can manage your cookies via your browser’s cookie settings.

 9. AGE OF CONSENT

9.1 By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

10.1 We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

10.2 If our company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

11. CONTENT AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

11.1 Title, ownership rights, and intellectual property rights in the Content whether provided by us or by any other Content provider shall remain the sole property of us and / or the other Content provider. We will strongly protect its rights in all countries.

11.2 You may not copy, modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as is expressly permitted in this agreement.

11.3 You may download or copy the Content only for your own personal use, provided that you maintain all copyright and other notices contained in such Content. You may not store electronically any significant portion of any Content.

12. QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

12.1 If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact us or email info@stuartist.com